Select Page

Premier League

Friday 5th August

Crystal Palace v Arsenal – 8pm … sky sports

Saturday 6th August

Fulham v Liverpool – 12.30pm
Bournemouth v Aston Villa – 3pm
Leeds v Wolves – 3pm
Newcastle v Nottingham Forest – 3pm
Tottenham v Southampton – 3pm
Everton v Chelsea – 5.30pm … sky sports

Sunday 7th August

Leicester v Brentford – 2pm
Man Utd v Brighton – 2pm
West Ham v Man City – 4.30pm … sky sports

Saturday 13th August

Arsenal v Leicester – 12.30pm
Aston Villa v Everton – 3pm
Brentford v Man Utd – 3pm
Brighton v Newcastle – 3pm
Chelsea v Tottenham – 3pm
Liverpool v Crystal Palace – 3pm
Man City v Bournemouth – 3pm
Nottingham Forest v West Ham – 3pm
Southampton v Leeds – 3pm
Wolves v Fulham – 5.30pm

Saturday 20th August

Bournemouth v Arsenal – 3pm
Crystal Palace v Aston Villa – 3pm
Everton v Nottingham Forest – 3pm
Fulham v Brentford – 3pm
Leeds v Chelsea – 3pm
Leicester v Southampton – 3pm
Man Utd v Liverpool – 3pm
Newcastle v Man City – 3pm
Tottenham v Wolves – 3pm
West Ham v Brighton – 3pm

Saturday 27th August

Arsenal v Fulham – 3pm
Aston Villa v West Ham – 3pm
Brentford v Everton – 3pm
Brighton v Leeds – 3pm
Chelsea v Leicester – 3pm
Liverpool v Bournemouth – 3pm
Man City v Crystal Palace – 3pm
Nottingham Forest v Tottenham – 3pm
Southampton v Man Utd – 3pm
Wolves v Newcastle – 3pm

Tuesday 30th August

Arsenal v Aston Villa – 7.45pm
Bournemouth v Wolves – 7.45pm
Fulham v Brighton – 7.45pm
Leeds v Everton – 7.45pm
Leicester v Man Utd – 7.45pm
West Ham v Tottenham – 7.45pm
Crystal Palace v Bentford – 8pm

Wednesday 31st August

Southampton v Chelsea – 7.45pm
Liverpool v Newcastle – 8pm
Man City v Nottingham Forest – 8pm

UEFA Champions League

Tuesday 5th July

Irish & UK Teams ~ First Qualifying Round – 1st leg
TNS (WAL) v Linfield (NIR)
Park HallOswestry, 7pm
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Hibernians (MLT)
Tallaght StadiumDublin, 7.30pm

Tuesday 12th July

Irish & UK Teams ~ First Qualifying Round – 2nd leg
Hibernians (MLT) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v  Tallaght StadiumDublin, 7.30pm

Wednesday 13th July

Irish & UK Teams ~ First Qualifying Round – 2nd leg
Linfield (NIR) v TNS (WAL)
Windsor ParkBelfast, 7.45pm

Monday 18th July

UEFA Champions League 3rd Qualifying Round draw – Nyon, Switzerland, Midday CET

UEFA Europa League

Friday 18th March

UEFA Europa League
Quarter-final and Semi-final draws
– Nyon

Irish Premier Division

Friday 18th March

Derry City v St. Patrick’s Athletic … 7.45pm
Drogheda Utd v Dundalk … 7.45pm
UCD v Bohemian FC … 7.45pm
Shelbourne v Finn Harps … 7.45pm
Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers … 8pm

Friday 1st April

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Drogheda Utd … 7.45pm
Bohemian FC v Derry City … 7.45pm
Dundalk v UCD … 7.45pm
Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers … 8pm

Saturday 2nd April

Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne … 7.45pm​

Monday 4th April

Finn Harps v Drogheda Utd … 8pm

Tuesday 5th April

Sligo Rovers v Bohemian FC … 7.45pm

Friday 8th April

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk … 7.45pm
Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers … 7.45pm
Drogheda Utd v Bohemian FC … 7.45pm
Finn Harps v Derry City … 8pm

Saturday 9th April

Sligo Rovers v UCD … 7.45pm

Friday 15th April

Derry City v Shelbourne … 7.45pm
Dundalk v Sligo Rovers … 7.45pm
Bohemian FC v Finn Harps … 7.45pm
UCD v Drogheda Utd … 7.45pm
Shamrock Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic … 8pm

World Snooker

Tues 16th – Sun 21st August

European MastersStadthalle, Furth

Mon 5th – Sat 10th September

6 Red World ChampionshipBCC Hall at Central Plaza Lardprao, Bangkok

Sun 16th – Sun 23rd October

Northern Ireland OpenWaterfront Hall, Belfast

Mon 31st Oct – Sun 6th Nov

Champion Of Champions – tbc

F1logo

Formula 1

Sunday 20th March

Bahrain Grand Prix – Sakhir

Sunday 27th March

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix – Jeddah

Sunday 10th April

Australian Grand Prix – Melbourne

Sunday 24th April

Italian Grand Prix – Imola

read more at the website

see if this button works

International Rugby Matches

Sunday 19th June

England v Barbarians – Twickenham Stadium … 3pm

Wednesday 29th June

Māori All Blacks v Ireland – FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton … 8.05am

Saturday 2nd July

Australia v England – Optus Stadium … 10.55am
South Africa v Wales – Loftus Versfeld Stadium … 11am
New Zealand v Ireland – Eden Park, Auckland … 8.05am
Argentina v Scotland –  venue tbc … 9pm

Saturday 9th July

Australia v England – Suncorp Stadium … 10.55am
South Africa v Wales – Toyota Stadium … 11am
New Zealand v Ireland – Forsyth Barr Stadium … 8.05am
Argentina v Scotland –  venue tbc … 9pm

Tuesday 12th July

Māori All Blacks v Ireland – Sky Stadium, Wellington … 8.05am

Saturday 16th July

Australia v England – Sydney Cricket Ground … 10.55am
South Africa v Wales – Newlands Stadium … 11am
New Zealand v Ireland – Sky Stadium … 8.05am
Argentina v Scotland –  venue tbc … 9pm

Cheltenham Festival 2022

Friday 18th March ~ Cheltenham Gold Cup Day

1.30pm – Triumph Hurdle (2m 139y)
2.10pm – County Handicap Hurdle Race (2m 159y)
2.50pm – Novices’ Hurdle Race (3m)
3.30pm – Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase (3m 2f)
4.10pm – Festival Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (3m 2f)
4.50pm – Grand Annual Handicap Chase (2m 62y)
5.30pm – Jockey’s Handicap Hurdle (2m 4f)

Ireland Cricket Fixtures

Tuesday 28th June

Ireland v India – Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4.30pm

Sunday 10th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ ODI Series 2022 … 10.45am

Tuesday 12th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ ODI Series 2022 … 10.45am

Friday 15th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ ODI Series 2022 … 10.45am

Monday 18th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4pm

Wednesday 20th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4pm

Friday 22nd July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4pm

Horse Racing Ireland

Saturday 19th March

Thurles … first race, 2.20pm

Sunday 20th March

Downpatrick … first race, 2.10pm

Tuesday 22nd March

Clonmel … first race, 1.45pm

Wednesday 23rd March

Dundalk … first race, 5pm

Thursday 24th March

Cork … first race, 2.20pm

Friday 25th March

Dundalk … first race, tbc

Saturday 26th March

Curragh … first race, 3.41pm

Sunday 27th March

Limerick … first race, tbc
Naas … first race, tbc

Tuesday 29th March

Navan … first race, tbc

Thursday 31st March

Naas … first race, tbc

Friday 1st April

Dundalk … first race, tbc
Wexford … first race, tbc

Saturday 2nd April

Leopardstown … first race, tbc

Sunday 3rd April

Cork … first race, tbc
Fairyhouse … first race, tbc

Wednesday 6th April

Leopardstown … first race, tbc

Thursday 7th April

Gowran Park … first race, tbc
Limerick … first race, tbc

Friday 8th April

Ballinrobe … first race, tbc
Dundalk … first race, tbc

Sunday 10th April

Tramore … first race, tbc
Curragh … first race, tbc

Six Nations Rugby

Saturday 19th March

Wales v Italy – Principality Stadium … 2.15pm
Ireland v Scotland – Aviva Stadium … 4.45pm
France v England – Stade de France … 8pm

Irish Rugby Internationals

Saturday 2nd July

All Blacks v Ireland – Eden Park, Auckland … 7.05pm

Saturday 9th July

All Blacks v Ireland – Forsyth Barr Park, Dunedin … 7.05pm

Saturday 9th July

All Blacks v Ireland – Sky Stadium, Wellington … 7.05pm

Women’s Six Nations Rugby

Saturday 26th March

Scotland v England – DAM Health Stadium … 12pm
Ireland v Wales – RDS Arena … 4.45pm
France v England – Stade de France … 8pm

Sunday 27th March

France v Italy – Stade des Alpes … 3pm

Saturday 2nd April

France v Ireland – Stade Ernest-Wallon … 2.15pm
Wales v Scotland – Cardiff Arms Park … 4.45pm

Sunday 3rd April

Italy v England – Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi … 3pm

Saturday 9th April

England v Wales – Kingsholm Stadium … 4.45pm

Sunday 10th April

Scotland v France – Scotstoun Stadium … 1pm
Ireland v Italy – Musgrave Park … 5pm

Friday 22nd April

Wales v France – Cardiff Arms Park … 8pm

Saturday 23rd April

Italy v Scotland – Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi … 7.20pm

Sunday 24th April

England v Ireland – Welford Road … 12pm

Saturday 30th April

Wales v Italy – Cardiff Arms Park … 12pm
France v England – Stade Jean Dauger … 2.15pm
Ireland v Scotland – Kingspan Stadium … 8pm

Gaelic Football League

Saturday 16th April

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship
Fermanagh v Tyrone – Preliminary Round, 6.30pm … sky sports

Sunday 17th April

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship
London v Leitrim – Quarter-Final, 2.30pm
New York v Sligo – Quarter-Final, 7.30pm … GAAGO

Saturday 16th April

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship
Antrim v Cavan – Quarter-Final, 2pm

Sunday 24th April

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship
Mayo v Galway – Quarter-Final, 4pm

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship
Louth v Carlow – Round 1, 2.30pm
Wexford v Offaly – Round 1, 3pm
Wicklow v Laois – Round 1, 3.30pm

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship
Donegal v Armagh – Quarter-Final, 2pm

Saturday 30th April

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship
Westmeath v Longford – Quarter-Final, 6pm
Dublin v Offaly / Wexford – Quarter-Final, 6.30pm

Munster GAA Football Senior Championship
Clare v Limerick – Quarter-Final, 6pm
Waterford v Tipperary – Quarter-Final, 7pm

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship
Monaghan v Down – Quarter-Final, 4.30pm

Hurling League

Saturday 16th April

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship
Wexford v Galway – Round 1, 4.30pm … sky sports
Westmeath v Kilkenny – Round 1, 6pm
Dublin Laois – Round 1, 6.30pm

Sunday 17th April

Munster GAA Hurling Senior Championship
Waterford v Tipperary – Round 1, 2pm … RTÉ Sport
Cork v Limerick – Round 1, 4pm … RTÉ Sport

Saturday 23rd April

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship
Wexford v Dublin – Round 2, 5pm
Kilkenny v Laois – Round 2, 5.30pm
Galway v Westmeath – Round 2, 6pm

Munster GAA Hurling Senior Championship
Waterford v Tipperary – Round 2, 2pm … RTÉ Sport

Sunday 24th April

Munster GAA Hurling Senior Championship
Tipperary v Clare – Round 2, 2pm

Hdr Golf New

Golf Fixtures

Thurs 17th – Sun 20th March
Thurs 17th – Sun 20th March
Thurs 17th – Sun 20th March
Thurs 17th – Sun 20th March
Wed 23rd – Sun 27th March
Thurs 24th – Sun 27th March
Thurs 24th – Sun 27th March
Thurs 24th – Sun 27th March
Thurs 24th – Sun 27th March
Wed 30th Mar – Sat 2nd Apr
Thurs 31st Mar – Sun 3rd Apr
Thurs 31st Mar – Sun 3rd Apr
Thurs 7th – Sun 10th April
Wed 13th – Sat 16th April
Thurs 14th – Sun 17th April
Thurs 21st – Sun 24th April
Thurs 21st – Sun 24th April
Thurs 21st – Sun 24th April
Thurs 21st – Sun 24th April
Thurs 28th Apr – Sun 1st May
Thurs 28th Apr – Sun 1st May
Thurs 28th Apr – Sun 1st May
Thurs 28th Apr – Sun 1st May
Thurs 28th Apr – Sun 1st May

United Rugby Championship

Friday 18th March

Bulls v Scarlets … Loftus Versfeld Stadium, 5.10pm
Glasgow v Edinburgh
… Scotstoun Stadium, 7.35pm

Saturday 19th March

Lions v Munster … Emirates Airline Park, 12pm
Sharks v Zebre
… Kings Park, 4.30pm

Sunday 20th March

Stormers v Cardiff … Newlands, 12pm

Friday 25th March

Lions v Ospreys … Emirates Airline Park, 5pm
Munster v Benetton
… Thomond Park, 7.35pm

Saturday 26th March

Zebre v Scarlets … Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, 1pm
Stormers v Ulster … Newlands, 1pm
Sharks v Edinburgh … Kings Park, 3.05pm
Bulls v Dragons … Loftus Versfeld Stadium, 5.15pm
Cardiff v Glasgow … Cardiff Arms Park, 5.15pm
Connacht v Leinster … The Sportsground, 7.35pm

Friday 1st April

Sharks v Dragons … Kings Park, 6.30pm
Glasgow v Zebre
… Scotstoun Stadium, 7.35pm

Saturday 2nd April

Benetton v Connacht … Stadio Comunale di Monigo, 12pm
Bulls v Ulster … Loftus Versfeld Stadium, 1pm
Lions v Edinburgh … Emirates Airline Park, 3.05pm
Stormers v Ospreys … Newlands, 5.15pm
Munster v Leinster … Thomond Park, 7pm
Scarlets v Cardiff … Parc y Scarlets, 7.35pm

Saturday 9th April

Stormers v Bulls … Newlands, 1pm
Cardiff v Scarlets … Cardiff Arms Park, 2.10pm
Sharks v Lions … Kings Park, 3.05pm

Saturday 16th April

Scarlets v Dragons … Parc y Scarlets, 7.35pm

Isle Of Man TT ~ Race Week

Saturday 4th June

Superbike TT … 6 laps … 12noon
Sidecar TT Race 1 … 3 laps … 3pm

Monday 6th June

Supersport TT Race 1 … 4 laps … 11.45am
Superstock TT … 4 laps … 2.45pm

Wednesday 8th June

Supertwin TT … 4 laps … 11.45am
Supersport TT Race 2 … 4 laps … 2.45pm

Friday 10th June

Sidecar TT Race 2 … 3 laps … 11.30am
Senior TT … 6 laps … 1.15pm

2022 Moto GP

Sunday 20th March

2 – Grand Prix of Indonesia … Pertamina Mandalika Circuit, Indonesia

Sunday 3rd April

3 – Gran Premio de la República Argentina … Termas de Río Hondo, Argentina

Sunday 10th April

4 – Grand Prix of The Americas … Circuit of The Americas, USA

Sunday 24th April

5 – Grande Prémio de Portugal … Autódromo Internacional do Algarve, Portugal

Superbike World Championship

Sunday 10th April

Aragon Round … Round 1, MotorLand Aragon, Spain

Sunday 24th April

Dutch Round … Round 2, TT Assen Circuit, Netherlands

Sunday 22nd May

Estoril Round … Round 3, Circuito Estoril, Portugal

Sunday 12th June

Emilia-Romagna Round … Round 4, Misano World Circuit, Italy

Scottish Premiership

Sunday 3rd April

Rangers v Celtic – First phase – Matchday 32 of 33 … 12pm

Silent Disco

Every Mon, Tue & Wed from 11pm

details ~ Buy Tickets

Silent Disco

Every Mon, Tue & Wed from 11pm

Whelan’s Upstairs

Two DJs – Wireless Headphones – You choose your playlist

Whelan’s famous Indie/Alternative music policy gets the silent treatment. If you don’t like what one DJ is playing, just flick a switch on your headphones and listen to the other and if you don’t like that then just switch back again because you’ve probably already forgotten what was on the other channel.

CONNECT

https://www.facebook.com/WhelansSilentDisco

TICKETS

€5 available online from Whelanslive.com

Online sales end at 8pm – Door sales from 11pm

Friday 10th June

Neil Delamere ~ €25

Garden Party 2022 presents Neil Delamere: Liminal with support act from John Lynn.

Read More - Buy Tickets ⇓

Silent Disco

Every Mon, Tue & Wed from 11pm

Whelan’s Upstairs

Two DJs – Wireless Headphones – You choose your playlist

Whelan’s famous Indie/Alternative music policy gets the silent treatment. If you don’t like what one DJ is playing, just flick a switch on your headphones and listen to the other and if you don’t like that then just switch back again because you’ve probably already forgotten what was on the other channel.

CONNECT

https://www.facebook.com/WhelansSilentDisco

TICKETS

€5 available online from Whelanslive.com

Online sales end at 8pm – Door sales from 11pm

Saturday 11th June

The Stunning ~ SOLD OUT

Garden Party 2022 is proud to present THE STUNNING, with support from Ollie Cole.

Read More ⇓

 

Garden Party 2022 is proud to present THE STUNNING, with support from Ollie Cole.

The Stunning were the biggest band in the country; tracks such as Brewing up a Storm, Heads are Gonna Roll and Half Past Two are still alternative anthems.” — Irish Times

The Stunning pretty much did it all first time around, in this country at least. Paradise In The Picturehouse, their debut, was the first Irish debut album to go to number one and stayed there for five weeks.” — Hot Press

During the early nineties, the biggest Irish band in the world was U2 but in Ireland it was The Stunning. In the seven years they were initially together, they toured relentlessly building up a following that would make them one of the most successful Irish bands ever. Their debut album, ‘Paradise in The Picturehouse’ spent five weeks at number one and became one of the most-loved Irish albums of all time. They’ve had numerous hit singles including Brewing up a Storm, Half Past Two, Romeo’s on Fire, Everything That Rises, Heads are Gonna Roll and more recently Brighten up my Life, that are still regularly heard on the airwaves today. They play a select number of shows each year.

PLEASE NOTE:
This is a standing only  (unseated) event.
If you have any accessibility requirements, please email us at [email protected]
Please read our guidelines for Garden Party attendance here

Neil Delamere

€25

Garden Party 2022 presents Neil Delamere: Liminal with support act from John Lynn.

Read More ⇓

Silent Disco

Every Mon, Tue & Wed from 11pm

Whelan’s Upstairs

Two DJs – Wireless Headphones – You choose your playlist

Whelan’s famous Indie/Alternative music policy gets the silent treatment. If you don’t like what one DJ is playing, just flick a switch on your headphones and listen to the other and if you don’t like that then just switch back again because you’ve probably already forgotten what was on the other channel.

CONNECT

https://www.facebook.com/WhelansSilentDisco

TICKETS

€5 available online from Whelanslive.com

Online sales end at 8pm – Door sales from 11pm

Big Screen Sports

Screening of sports events is solely at the discretion of the venue’s management. We take no responsibility for omissions or errors.

Declan Stack

my own site for music, web/graphic design, photography etc.

The Chalk Venue

Sports Bar, Live Music Venue and Late Bar with DJ’s in Swords, Co. Dublin

Davy Byrnes

Davy Byrnes literary, heritage and cosmopolitan pub! Historic original art deco pub in Dublin city centre

Darkey Kellys on Dublin Sessions

Darkey Kelly’s

traditional Irish pub in Dublin’s city centre, featuring music walkthrough video

The Old Storehouse

another popular Dublin City centre pub, tourist favourite

Sheehan's on Dublin Sessions

Sheehan’s

a classic traditional Irish pub with dedicated whiskey bar

The Smugglers Rest on Dublin Sessions

The Smuggler’s Rest

newly opened pub in Clogherhead, Co Louth.

The lifeboat Cafe Bar

new cafe bar in seaside town of Skerries, Co. Dublin.

The Coast Inn at Dublin Sessions

The Coast Inn

newly refurbished pub in Skerries, Co. Dublin.

The Smugglers Rest on Dublin Sessions

Shut The Front Door

another band site for one of my bands.

Tolka House on Dublin Sessions

The Tolka House

newly refurbished Glasnevin pub, another example of photography and video content on this site.

The Tolka House on Dublin Sessions

The Bleeding Horse

another historic Dublin pub with great atmosphere for photography.

The Smugglers Rest on Dublin Sessions

Nealon’s Bar Skerries

family run bar in Skerries with great atmosphere, nice pub to photograph.

The Castletown Inn on Dublin Sessions

The Castletown Inn

a newly re-opened pub in Celbridge with black background and videos of bar and function room.

Matt Hanaphy on Dublin Sessions

Matt Hanaphy

a musicians website for Matt Hanaphy with photography at the recording studio in Blessington.

The Smugglers Rest on Dublin Sessions

The Hatchet Inn

newly reopened pub in the middle of nowhere, great for aerial drone photography.

The Castletown Inn on Dublin Sessions

Foggy Dew

a Dublin based band, still adding to this one.

Matt Hanaphy on Dublin Sessions

The Patio Centre

a family patio business with one of Dublin’s most modern and largest display areas. Check out the aerial drone video of the garden centre.

The Smugglers Rest on Dublin Sessions

The Coachman’s Inn

great County Dublin pub near the airport.

The Castletown Inn on Dublin Sessions

O’Shea’s Of Talbot St.

part of The O’Shea Group of pubs near Dublin city centre.

The Balgriffin Inn on Dublin Sessions

The Balgriffin Inn

newly refurbished pub in Balgriffin, Co Dublin.

The Smugglers Rest on Dublin Sessions

The Patriot’s Inn

very historic Dublin pub opposite Kilmainham Jail.

The Castletown Inn on Dublin Sessions

Peadar Browns

another popular pub in Clanbrassil St.

The Balgriffin Inn on Dublin Sessions

Walshs Pub

traditional Irish pub since 1710 in Rush, Co. Dublin.

Facebook Feed